Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

 This plant is one of the stars of our crimson borders where it  makes an attractivly leafy mound of foliage from an early start and produces a continuous display of crimson tapers on thin stems all summer right through into autumn when the whole plant takes glorious autumnal tones.

70/90cm high x 40cm wide

 

(pertau)

Genus

species

Persicaria

amplexicaulis

Variety

Taurus

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Mountain Fleece

Border Position

Middle/rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist to wet

Height

 70 to 90 cm

Spacing

3  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Reduce clumps every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

November/December     March /April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

pick as normal

 
 

 

SKU pertau
Barcode # 2000000005638
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea