Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A glossy-green leafed sub-shrub that sports endless spikes of appleblossom coloured trumpet flowers from early summer right through until autumn if dead-headed and provided with reasonable irrigation.

50cm high x 50cm wide

 

 

(penospr)

Genus

Penstemon

Variety

Osprey

Group

hybrida

Type

Perennial  sub-shrub

Common Name

Beardtongue

Border Position

Front to middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 to 50 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replace old plants with new rooted layers every three years or so.

Flowering

October /November   March /April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
SKU penospr
Barcode # 2000000004143
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea