Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very floriferous plant which bears strong spikes of bearded bells in summer the of which is like Mother of Pearl, amix of soft mauve and pink - a very pretty effect. Penstemons are a mainstay of the summer border seemingly always having a few  flowers to share.

50/60cm high x 40cm wide

 

(penpearl)

Genus

species

Penstemon

x hybrida

Variety

Mother of Pearl

Group

 

Type

perennial sub-shrub

Common Name

Beardtongue

Border Position

Middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

 50 to 60 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established and during summer months.

Care Tips

Replace old plants with pieces from the outside of the plant every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

November/December     March /April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU penpearl
Barcode # 2000000002668
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea