Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A lovely variety which bares a profusion of amethyst blue spikes of flower for weeks over the warmer months. Dead-head soon after the main flush for a smaller autumn display

40cm high x 40cm wide

(pencath)

Genus

Species

Penstemon

heterophyllus

Variety

Catherine de la Mere

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Beardtongue

Border Position

front

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

 sun

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 40 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

autumn, spring

Care Tips

Cut to ground after flowering

Flowering

December  through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU pencath
Barcode # 2000000003849
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea