Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An attractive novelty for the front of a sunny border that doesn't get scorched. The golden foliage makes a lovely contrast to bright early summer flowers. The pale flowers are pretty but not the reason to grow this plant.

40cm high x 20cm wide

 

(pengold)

Genus

species

Penstemon

digitalis

Variety

Goldfoil

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Beardtongue

Border Position

 front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

 

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replant every three years or so  into fresh soil.

Flowering

December , January  

Vase Life

N/A

Harvesting

N/A

 
 

 

SKU pengold
Barcode # 2000000006062
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea