Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Gently spreading carpets of dark green foliage erupt into a mass of rose-pink flowers on stout stems in late-spring and early summer. This low growing Phlox really is a first class plant for the front of a sunny border.

30cm high x 40cm wide

 

(pentwizpin)

Genus

species

Penstemon

barbata

Variety

Pink Twizzle

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Beard Tongue

Border Position

front, middle

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

60cm

Spacing

 9  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remmove spent flowers to encourage reflowering

Flowering

 December, January

Vase Life

 

 

 

SKU pentwizpin
Barcode # 2000000012346
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea