Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A vibrant scarlet  Penstemon to add a dab of strong colour to the mid-summer border. Plant it to chime in with Helenium, Helianthus, Crocosmia and Gaillardia for a vibrant summer display.

70cm high x 20cm wide

(Pencoc)

Genus

Species

Penstemon

x hybrida

Variety

 'Firebird'

Group

 

Type

hardy sub-shrub

Common Name

Beard-tongue

Border Position

Front to middle,

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained and irrigated

Height

 40 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

all year

Care Tips

dead-head after first flush. replace plants with side layers every three years or so.

Flowering

November through April

Vase Life

3 to 5  days.

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU Pencoc
Barcode # 2000000005720
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea