Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A tough mounding plant of  round,scalloped , grey-green leaves which sends forth an seemingly unending supply of  tiny rich-red cranes-bill flowers over the warmer months. Happy in any, even dry and gravelly soils.

25cm high x 40cm wide

(pelsid)

Genus

species

Pelargonium

sidoides

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

half-hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic foliage

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

25cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove old flowers

Flowering

February through until frost

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU pelsid
Barcode # 2000000014814
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea