Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A tough plant for the front of a dry border or on a sunny bank. It makes a neat mounf of sea-green , crinkled foliage covered in stems of rose-pink cranesbill flowers for most of late-summer.

25cm high x 40cm wide

(pelion)

Genus

species

Pelargonium

ionidiflorum

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

half-hardy perennial

Common Name

Cranes Bill   

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic foliage

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

25cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove old flowers

Flowering

February through until frost

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU pelion
Barcode # 2000000012438
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea