Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Misty mauve poppies, each shaded and shot with pink and amethyst make a lovely deicate addition to the late-spring garden.   Scatter seeds over winter for an delicate late-spring display.

40cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(pappearl)

Genus

species

Papaver

rhoeas

Variety

Mother of Pearl

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Shirley Poppy

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

scatter

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower, DO NOT COVER

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

2 to 3 days

Harvesting

scald stems
 

 

SKU pappearl
Barcode # 2000000002477
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea