Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Masses of perfectly white bowls of crepe-like petals are held atop  thin wiry stems for the latter part of spring.  Scatter seeds over  a fine tilth over winter  ( do not cover) .    40cm high  x 30cm wide       

 

 

(papbri)

Genus

species

Papaver

rhoeas

Variety

Bridal Silk

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Shirley Poppy

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

scatter

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower, DO NOT COVER

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

2 to 3 days

Harvesting

scald stems
 

 

SKU papbri
Barcode # 2000000002453
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea