Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A beautiful cream form of these extravagant flowers.Peony poppies make a wonderful show in late spring and early summer with their double flowers borne atop branching stems of handsome glaucous foliage.

70cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(papcream)

Genus

species

Papaver

paeoniflorum

Variety

Cream

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Peony Poppy

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

30cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower,0r in cells. Thin seedlings  to required spacing  DO NOT COVER

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

flowers shed after 3 or 4 days , green seed-pods attractive for many weeks.

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU papcream
Barcode # 2000000016962
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120000m3
Unit Of Measure ea