Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Crisp white crepe-like petals open from fat hirsute buds to reveal stunning black markings at the base of each petal. This variety has a smaller flower than P. 'Drunken Choir Boy' making it a a more refined choice for border work. It is not as floppy either. Oriental Poppies need considerable winter chill to be successful as a border plant otherwise they flower in amongst the foliage where the flowers struggle to open properly.

60cm high x 40cm wide

 

(paproywed)

Genus

species

Papaver 

orientale

Variety

Royal Wedding

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Oriental Poppy

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist during growing priod and  well-drained during summer dormancy

Height

50 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground after early summer flowering , some flowers will appear in autumn

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging

SKU paproywed
Barcode # 2000000004594
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea