Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A wonderful large flowered variety of bold orange with dark spots in the centre. Oriental poppies provide vibrant colour in the border in late spring and early summer just when the seems to be a gap after the main spring display.

60cm high x 30cm wide

(Paporapri)

Genus

species

Papaver 

orientale

Variety

Prince of Orange

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Fleece Flower

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

 

Flowering

November , December  and the odd flower   in autumn 

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

scald stems

SKU Paporapri
Barcode # 2000000005928
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea