Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Iceland Poppies are great for early spring bedding, pots or for the cutting garden. Raise seedling in ealry autumn as summer heat subsides.

40cm high  x 15cm wide

 

(papnudvic)

Genus

species

Papaver

nudicaule

Variety

Victoria Giants

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Iceland Poppy

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 honey scented

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

15cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seed uncovered in trays, keep moist until germinated.

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

5 days

Harvesting

pick in bud, scald stems in hot water for 15 seconds
 

 

SKU papnudvic
Barcode # 2000000016214
Shipping Weight 0.0500kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360000m3
Unit Of Measure ea