Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An aptly named variety bearing extravagantly doubled creamy-white flowers, each petal of which is splashed and rubbed in rapsberry red. Scatter seeds with-out covering in winter  and thin when  plants are large enough.

90cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(papfle)

Genus

species

Papaver

somniferum

Variety

Flemish Antique

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Peony Poppy

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

30cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower,0r in cells. Thin seedlings  to required spacing  DO NOT COVER

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU papfle
Barcode # 2000000014418
Shipping Weight 0.0500kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360000m3
Unit Of Measure ea