Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Vibrant bowls of red with black markings.open to the sun in late spring, making a vibrant, easily achieved show. Ladybird Poppies have amazing staying power retiring only in the worst heat and drought. Scatter seeds over winter for an great late-spring show.

30cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(papcomm)

Genus

species

Papaver

commutatum

Variety

Ladybird

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Ladybird Poppy

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

scatter

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower, DO NOT COVER

Care Tips

 

Dust like seed that should not be covered when sown.

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU papcomm
Barcode # 2000000002446
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120m3
Unit Of Measure ea