Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A spectacular relative of the Oriental Poppy which makes mounds of bristly divided foliage from which rise in early summer sturdy stems of fire-engine red crepe like flowers of enormous proportions. This species requires the coldest possible winter for the flower-stems to elongate at flowering otherwise the flowers open low down amongst the foliage.

80cm high x 40cm wide

 

(papbract)

Genus

species

Papaver

bracteata

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Iranian Poppy

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

80 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Iranian poppies are summer dormant - they dissappear after flowering and reappear in early autumn in a smaller flowering

Flowering

November/ December

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Pick as sepals are just breaking, scald stems before arranging.

SKU papbract
Barcode # 2000000001326
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea