Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A pure white variety with lovely full flowers which  look great with the fresh greens of ealry summer.

60cm high x 40cm wide

 

(peomlemoi)

Genus

species

Paeonia

lactiflora

Variety

Mme Le Moine

Group

 

Type

Herbaceous Perennial

Common Name

Peony

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile,        PH  6.5 to 7

Scent

slight

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 4 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prepare planting holes well , add as much organic matter as possible and generous helpings of blood and bone and lime.

Flowering

December 

Vase Life

7 to 10 days

Harvesting

scald stems for longer life

 
 
 

Peonies are among the oldest cultivated flowers in the world and they have a life span to suit, so it makes sense to make sure you give them everything they need  for their long life right form the start.

Peonies, and here we are specifically dealing with the herbaceous type need a full sun position , a deep well prepared planting hole and a good dose of calcium . If provided with all three in time the reward is   a bounty of  glamorous flowers each December . The only  additional rider here is that herbaceous  Peonies need a good deal of frost to flower well , so if you do not experience crusty frozen soil regularly over the months of winter then growing  Tree Peonies is your a option.

Order in May

May is the month to make preparations for planting Peonies,  planting can extend  into June but the sooner the better as  they are rapidly making  root and shoot  growth below ground over winter and by  pushing their settling in period into late winter or spring a loss of  a seasons growth is more than likely.  Peony divisions take a few years to settle in so at this point every season counts.

Peony plants come in the mail as either divisions of large clumps in the case of vigorous varieties or with newer or less vigorous varieties as young plants established from root cuttings. It is important not to judge the quality of a plant on its size as peony hybrids have a wide variation in habit and vigour. The new strong reds are particularly small as they have a lot P. peregrinum in their blood and that species is  a smaller grower. The older varieties that have been in the flower trade the longest are generally the most vigorous.

A word of warning

Although tough,  Herbaceous Peonies  resent drying out so don't buy plants on sale at the end of the season, you will lose a year in establishing you plant  if it does at all.

Soak roots for a few hours to rehydrate.

On receiving your parcel make sure the divisions are unpacked and given a rehydrating soak in water before being planted or if that is not possible then heal them in in a sheltered spot.

Peonies are long lived so the site chosen to grow them should consider any future shading from trees or buildings. If shade is likely to be cast in the future expect a reduced flowering or choose a site which has a sunny future. When planting,  supply a generous  deposit of nutrition in the base of the planting hole , compost or  well-rotted animal manure dusted with plenty of dolomite , the more the merrier, and finish off with a watering in of  seaweed base plant tonic. Plant the newly acquired roots in a slight depression which can be filled in  later once the plant has established  itself. Peonies prefer their crown buds to be just below the surface too deep and they become reluctant to flower.

Peonies take their time.

The newly planted Peonies' first years effort will be less than impressive it will take a season for the roots to establish themselves and another to send up a first, rather small, flower. From then on and  as each year passes the display will become more impressive  and if you  initially planted a reasonable number there will be plenty to pick for the house. Peonies really are a long term investment!

The temptation to divide your peony clump will no doubt haunt you in the future but  it really is quite unnecessary, Peonies will happily flower on clumps as old as five hundred years  so unless you need to move your plants just feed and lime your Peonies to keep them flowering at full capacity. Make sure over-shadowing from trees or shrubs does not become an issue.

Control any botritys

Peony foliage tends  to want to die away soon after flowering and botrytis can be a problem but every effort should be made to keep the foliage healthy a quick spray with sulphur or fungicide will do the trick. Apart from this summer task Peonies are very long lasting and easy plants to grow, they are probably not ideal components of a garden as such due to  their  brief flowering  season but they certainly deserve a spot in any flower lovers garden.

SKU peomlemoi
Barcode # 2000000005287
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea