Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Bouncing into flower as soon as the weather warms in spring and not stopping until late summer if given the occasional drink this tough daisy is coered in purple semi-double flowers. Keep trimmed of old flowers to encourage new flushes.
Plant in well prepared soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of dry spells.
40cm high x 40cm wide

(ostviobry)

Genus

Species

Osteospermum

ecklonis

Variety

 Blueberry

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial to -3 degrees

Common Name

African Daisy

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained and irrigated

Height

 40 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

all year

Care Tips

Trim over after flowering

Flowering

October through February

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

No

 
 
 

 

SKU ostviobry
Barcode # 2000000002712
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea