Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Veldt daisies contribute  continuous colour from  spring well into summer if given a shear over after their first flush and started off again with a deep drink and a feed .

30cm high x 40cm wide

(ostsilpur)

Genus

Species

Osteospermum

ecklonis

Variety

 Silver Purple

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial to -3 degrees

Common Name

African Daisy

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained and irrigated

Height

 40 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

all year

Care Tips

Trim over after flowering

Flowering

October through February

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

yes

 
 
 

 

SKU ostsilpur
Barcode # 2000000003924
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea