Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Masses of dusty rose-pink daisies cover the lush green mounds of foliage for months in late-spring and summer.. African Daisies appreciate the odd watering but are amazingly tolerant of neglect once established. Keep trimmed of old flowers to encourage new flushes.
Plant in well prepared soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of dry spells.
40cm high x 40cm wide

(ostserrose)

Genus

Species

Osteospermum

ecklonis

Variety

 Serenity Pink

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial to -3 degrees

Common Name

African Daisy

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained and irrigated

Height

 40 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

all year

Care Tips

Trim over after flowering.

Replace plants with side shoots every three years or so to prevent plants becoming woody and shy of flowering.

Flowering

October through February

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

for one season only after which plants should be renewed.

 
 
 

 

SKU ostserrose
Barcode # 2000000004655
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea