Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This is our favourite umbel for spring. The white doily-like flowers are borne on a heavily branched plant making the great fillers for late-spring and early summer. Allow the seed to ripen then scatter around the garden where they will come up over the winter months.

50cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(orlgra)

Genus

species

Orlaya

grandiflora

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

 hardy biennial

Common Name

White lace Flower

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

50 cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds directly where they are to flower in autumn or sow in cells and transplant over the winter.

Care Tips

 

Large seed is easily sown, the seedlings are slow to emerge, so be patient.
 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
  Makes an excellent long-lasting cut flower.
 

 

SKU orlgra
Barcode # 2000000002415
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea