Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very hardy evergreen groundcover for a lightly shaded position. The mounds of dark green leaves are liberally sprinkled with wiry stems of azure-blue flowers in early summer. Self seeds agreeably when established in humus rich soil.

40cm high x 40cm wide.

 

(ompnit)

Genus

species

Omphalodes

nitida

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Navelwort

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

no

Site

part, full shade

Moisture

Moist heavy soil

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Mulch heavily with compost

Flowering

November into summer 

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU ompnit
Barcode # 2000000012889
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea