Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A lovely little annual which will self-seed around after an initial sowing. The sky- blue flowers  are different from other Nigella, being more like an upturned bell. Sun-loving  and great for pots.

30cm high 

 

(nigbuch)

Genus

species

Nigella

bucharica

Variety

'Blue Stars

Group

 

Type

 hardy annual

Common Name

Persian Love in the Mist

Border Position

front, pots

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline to Neutral

Scent

No

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

20cm

Spacing

 braodcast sowing

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow  in early spring  

Care Tips

 

Flowering

 October, November, December

Vase Life

4 to 5 days

Harvesting

pick as normal


 

 

SKU nigbuch
Barcode # 2000000002903
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea