Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An amazing non-stop flowering  sub-shrub for a well-drained sunny spot. In mild climates knowing when to shear back the plant will be a difficulty as the  lavender-blue, cupshaped flowers open in a constant succession, we find it best done in late spring though,  just as new growth is starting. 

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(niegra)

Genus

species

Nierembergia 

gracilis

Variety

Starry Eyes

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Cupflower

Border Position

front to middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

dead-head occasionally throughout the summer.

Flowering

November through May

Vase Life

N/A

Harvesting

N/A

SKU niegra
Barcode # 2000000006833
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea