Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This is one of those plants that seem to come and go in the garden according to the prevailing conditions. They can be  easily raised in seed trays each season  though and planted out after frost. Plant where the  tall stems of white flower can be appreciated for their fragrance at dusk.

90cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

(nicsyl)

Genus

species

Nicotiana

sylvestris

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Flowering Tobacco

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

90 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Very fine seed, surface sow, do not cover, water from the bottom then drain.

Care Tips

 

grow seedlings on in good ventilation to avoid damping off.
 

Flowering

December through April

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU nicsyl
Barcode # 2000000006482
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120m3
Unit Of Measure ea