Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A lovely thing for summer bedding thats not too strident or, use it to highlight brighter colours in the border. Great in pots and fragrant at dusk.

40cm high x 30cm wide

 

 

(niclim)

Genus

species

Nicotiana

alata

Variety

Limelight

Group

 

Type

short lived perennial

Common Name

Flowering Tobacco

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

yes,  mostly at dusk

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Very fine seed, surface sow, do not cover, water from the bottom then drain. Sow on heat or during the warmer months.

Care Tips

 

grow seedlings in good ventilation to avoid damping off.
 

Flowering

December through April

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU niclim
Barcode # 2000000005478
Shipping Weight 0.0030kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea