Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A curious variation of this easy, self-sowing annual. Each small open-faced white disk that opens over a low sprawling plant is centred with a deep plum-black splotch. Something new for pots or for tucking in at the front of the border or along a  path where it will continue to seed each season if not mulched too heavily.

10cm high x 20cm wide

(nempenny)

Genus

Species

Nemophila

discoidalis

Variety

 'Penny Black'

Group

 

Type

Annual

Common Name

Baby Blue Eyes

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

Well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist, well drained

Height

10 to 15 cm

Spacing

25 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

after frost,

September

Care Tips

self-seeding , remove plants after seed is shed.

Flowering

October, November

Vase Life

N/A

Harvesting

N/A

 

Good for Pots

 

yes

 
SKU nempenny
Barcode # 2000000001555
Shipping Weight 0.0050kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea