Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This late flowering variety is a double confecton of soft lemon and cream with a  lovely fragrance. 30cm high.

 

(narmarvel)

Genus

Species

Narcissus

x hybrida

Variety

 'Lemon Marvel'

Group

 

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Double Daffodil

Border Position

Front to middle, naturalising in rough grass

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained, dry

Height

20 to 30 cm

Spacing

25 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 2 to three times their height

March, April

Care Tips

Lift clumps and divide  every  5 years, avoid planting in  too much shade.

Allow foliage to mature for 6 weeks after flowering.

Flowering

September

Vase Life

5 to 7  days.

Harvesting

pick in loose bud

 

Good for Pots

 

yes

 
SKU narmarvel
Barcode # 2000000001456
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Shipping Cubic 0.000001m3
Unit Of Measure ea