Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

For many years this was a hard to find triandrus variety.Thankfully it is now becoming more readily available. Harwera makes dense clumps of bullbs from which ascend thin reed like foliage and flowering stems.Two to three soft lem-yellow, pendulous flowers are borne on each flowering stem quite late in the daffodil season.  20cm high

Genus

Species

Narcissus

x hybrida

Variety

 'Hawera'

Group

Tazetta

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Jonquil

Border Position

Front to middle, naturalising in rough grass

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained, dry

Height

30 to 40 cm

Spacing

25 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 2 to three times their height

March, April

Care Tips

Lift clumps and divide  every  5 years, avoid planting in  too much shade.

Allow foliage to mature for 6 weeks after flowering.

Flowering

September

Vase Life

5 to 7  days.

Harvesting

pick in loose bud

 

 

 

 

 
 

(narhar)

SKU narhar
Barcode # 2000000001432
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Shipping Cubic 0.000001m3
Unit Of Measure ea