Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A superior scarlet-red form of these easy to grow border plants. The whorls of tubular flowers are borne on multiple clumping stem from mid-summer into autumn. Dead-heading will result in a continuous display.

110cm high x 50cm wide

(monjac)

Genus

Species

Monarda

didyma

Variety

Jacob Kleine

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Bee Balm

Border Position

, middle

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

full sun

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 90 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

plant at any time

Care Tips

Cut to ground in late autumn

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU monjac
Barcode # 2000000012100
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea