Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A richly coloured form of these indispensible border plants. It makes a  self- supporting clump of branching stems surmounted by whorls strong purple flowers in late-summer.

70cm high x 40cm wide

(mondon)

Genus

Species

Monarda

didyma

Variety

Doinnewolke ( Stormcloud)

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Bee Balm

Border Position

, middle

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

fiull sun

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 60 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

plant at any time

Care Tips

Cut to ground in late autumn

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU mondon
Barcode # 2000000008288
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea