Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A tough shrub for a sheltered garden position . In mid to late spring the  branches are weighed down with blush white,fragrant funnel flowers  They make superb cut-flowers  if picked in bud and given the correct treatment. 

Plant in well ammended soil and mulch heavily while establishiing      130 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(mollocci)

Genus

species

Rhododendron

occidentale

Variety

 

Type

Deciduous  shrub

Common Name

Mollis Azalea

Border Position

 middle, front 

Soil Type

Fertile,acid

Scent

sweet

Site

part shade or full sun

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

150cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter of older shrubbs only

Flowering

 October

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems.

 
 

 

SKU mollocci
Barcode # 2000000012544
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea