Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Easy to care for deciduous Azaleas  which tolerate a wide range of soil moisture when established. This strain is deliactely fragrant and of the a lovely glowing apricot  colour.

Plant in well ammended soil and mulch heavily while establishing      130 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(mollapr)

Genus

species

Rhododendron

Mollis

Variety

Apricot 

Type

Deciduous  shrub

Common Name

Mollis Azalea

Border Position

 middle, front 

Soil Type

Fertile,acid

Scent

sweet

Site

part shade or full sun

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

150cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter of older shrubbs only

Flowering

 October

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems.

 
 

 

SKU mollapr
Barcode # 2000000013206
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea