Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A  very ltough plant for the border or gravel garden. From a woody rootstock, a low grey foliage shrub develops each summer which is covered in magenta , Petunia like flowers which open in the cool of the afternoon.Particularly suited to dry hot gardens.

40cm high x 60cm wide

 

(mirmul)

Genus

species

Mirabils 

multiflora

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Colorado Four O'clock

Soil Type

well drained , neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, hot as possible 

Moisture

Moist in spring,  , well drained

Height

 40cm 

Spacing

 3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

 renew old plants occasionally

Flowering

December  'till March 

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU mirmul
Barcode # 2000000014005
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea