Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A blush-pink  form of this makes reliable plant  which makes a bushy plant topped with spikes of whorled flowers in late summer.

70cm high x 40cm wide

 

(lythblu)

Genus

species

Lythrum

salicaria

Variety

Blush

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Loosestrife

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Cut to ground in late autumn.

Flowering

December, January

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU lythblu
Barcode # 2000000004129
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea