Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Elegant plants for a sheltered garden where the leafy plants will make good groundcover. In late spring thin stems  sport  white crook shaped flowers. Spectacular autumn foliage

60cm high x 50cm wide

 

(Lyscle)

Genus

species

Lysimachia

clethroides

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy herbaceous  perennial

Common Name

Goose Neck Loosestrife

Border Position

front- middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

in moist  heavy soils Loosestrife should be contained with boards or geo-fabric to ensure it does not go beyond its bounds

Flowering

January , February

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

spectacular autumn foliage

SKU Lyscle
Barcode # 2000000012414
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea