Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A useful perennial to add early colour to the summer border. Lychnis produce their stems of scarlet flowers in early summer alongside Oriental Poppies and Delphinium and like them make excellent cut-flowers.

60 cm high x 30cm wide

 

(lyccha)

Genus

species

Lychnis 

chalcedonica

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Maltese Cross

Border Position

Middle to front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist , humus rich

Height

 60 to 70 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

Lift and divide every three years or so.

Flowering

  November, December

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging

 
 

 

SKU lyccha
Barcode # 2000000012988
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea