Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A great plant to quickly fill a dry border while  slower shrubs are getting established. The bush of typical pea type foliage is bedecked with spikes of sweetly scented  white pea-flowers in early summer. Trim over after flowering to maintain a compact shape.

130cm high x  130cm wide

 

 

(luparba)

Genus

species

Lupinus

arboreus

Variety

Alba

Group

 

Type

shrub

Common Name

Bush or Tree Lupin

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Well drained, acid

Scent

honey scented

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Happy in dry positions

Height

140 cm

Spacing

 1 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well drained positiion in full sun with a sturdy long lived stake driven in next to plant.

Care Tips

 

dead-head and trim to maintain a compact bush
 

Flowering

December

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

scald stems and steep in cold water before arranging
 

 

SKU luparba
Barcode # 2000000006529
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.125m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.001500m3
Unit Of Measure ea