Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

The Russell Lupin has been around since the beginning of the last century and during that time the quality of the blooms has deteriotated. This newly selected strain reverses that trend significantly. If you continue to raise Lupins from seed, continue to  cull them to maintain this new found quality of bloom.

120cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(lupwood)

Genus

species

Lupinus

 

Variety

Woodfield Strain

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Russel Lupin

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Well drained, acid

Scent

 yes

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist heavy soil

Height

120 cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow in trays or cells in late October, plants will flower following year

Care Tips

 

Keep seedlings moving with liquid feed

Flowering

December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems, plunge stem into clean water for one hour before arranging
 

 

SKU lupwood
Barcode # 2000000006925
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea