Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An very tough spring flowering  shrub which covers itself in small clusters of spidery pink flowers around Tulip time. An easy shrub for any sunny  position which requires little attention if given sufficient space when planting.

200 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(lontar)

Genus

species

Lonicera

tartarica

Variety

 

Type

deciduous shrub

Common Name

Tartarian Honeysuckle

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile,neutral

Scent

slight

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 200cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 metres squared 

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter, remove old canes from centre

Flowering

October

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems.

 
 

 

SKU lontar
Barcode # 2000000007571
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea