Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A quite large semi-climbing shrub for use against a wall or in a larger garden. What is for most of the year a quite anoymous shrub comes into its own in late winter when the really fragrant flowers open in amongst the leaf axils. A delight to bring into the house in late winter.

250 cm high x 250cm wide

 

(lonfra)

Genus

species

Lonicera 

fragrantissima

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

semi-deciduouis shrub

Common Name

Winter Honeysuckle

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 250cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

lremove old canes every three or four years

Flowering

 August through September

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

scape and crush stems

 
 

 

SKU lonfra
Barcode # 2000000012070
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea