Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

No cottage garden can be complete without the sweet fragrance of Allysum drifting through it on a summers day. Allysum 'Violet Queen' is a no fuss, self-sowing plant which will spread itself around into paths and out of the way places to create a carpet of lavender-violet with a lovely fragrance.

10cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(lobvio)

Genus

species

Lobularia

maratima

Variety

Violet Queen

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Sweet Allysum

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained,alkaline

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

10 cm

Spacing

30cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower

Care Tips

 

Best sown in dense  groups.

Flowering

November/ December or March from a late spring sowing

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU lobvio
Barcode # 2000000002583
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea