Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A new colour break-through in these easy to grow plants. The wiry plants bare a continuous display of open faced flower in terminal clusters from mid-summer until frost.

30cm high x 40cm wide

 

(linsal)

Genus

species

Linum 

grandiflora

Variety

Salmon Charmer

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Flax

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

 average, well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 9  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late -autumn

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU linsal
Barcode # 2000000004549
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea