Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This delightful Phlox like annual hails from California and makes a fine show of pale lavender flowers on low mounded plants for months in late spring and early summer. It is happy self seeding in lighter soils and never becomes a problem.

30cm high  x 30cm wide

 

(lingran)

Genus

species

Linanthus

grandiflorus

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy annual

Common Name

Mountain Phlox

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 Light

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

30 cm

Spacing

30 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds directly where they are to flower after frost 

Care Tips

Agreeably self-seeds in light soil, trim over after flowering if this is not desired.
 

Flowering

October /November 

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

scald stems
 

 

SKU lingran
Barcode # 2000000007021
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea