Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A very easy annual for scattering around the edges of borders or in gravel gardens where it will make a low mass of white tipped yellow flowers in early summer. Meadowfoam will  gently self-seed around after an initial sowing.

20cm high  x 20cm wide

 

(limdou)

Genus

species

Limnanthes

douglasii

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

 annual

Common Name

Meadow Foam

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

20 cm

Spacing

10cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds dircetly where they are to flower

Care Tips

 

best sown in dense self-supporting groups.

Flowering

November/ December or March from a late spring sowing

Vase Life

n/a

Harvesting

n/a
 

 

SKU limdou
Barcode # 2000000004389
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120m3
Unit Of Measure ea