Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Can a garden have too many spires? Probably not! Which is why we are so enthusiastic about this new introduction. Blue to purple spires in the latter part of summer are invaluable just to give all those  daisies a bit of contrast.

30cm high x 40cm wide

(leosib)

Genus

species

Leonotis

sibiricus

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Siberian Motherwort

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, semi 

Moisture

Moist  ,well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 3 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prune to half over winter

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU leosib
Barcode # 2000000004754
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea