Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

The go to plant for tall white summer flowers for the back of the border. Tough and dry tolerant although looking its best in normal garden conditions.

180cm high x 50cm wide

 

(leoleoalb)

Genus

species

Leonotis

leonurus

Variety

Alba

Group

 

 

Type

half-hardy perennial

Common Name

Lions Tail Flwoer

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

160 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late autumn

Flowering

January through May

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU leoleoalb
Barcode # 2000000004617
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea