Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

 Tall South-African perennials for the back of the border which will start their display of orange claw type flowers arranged in whorls along thin stems in late January -  continuing through until frost.

180cm high x 40cm wide

(leoora)

Genus

species

Leonotis

leonurus 

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Lions' Claw

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

tolerant of dry spells

Height

160 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

 

Care Tips

 

Flowering

March , April,  and May in frost free areas

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
SKU leoora
Barcode # 2000000005904
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Unit Of Measure ea